Wednesday Night Series: 2024

Standings

Place Race 1 Race2 Total
1
Iko Iko
1
4
5
2
Uncle Ludwig
2
3
5
3
Cut Loose
4
2
6
4
woot!
3
7
10
5
Stinger
9
1
10
6
T
8
5
13
7
Wild Thing
9
6
15
8
Gracie
9
8
17
9
Stan the Man
8
10
18
10
Wind Machine
8
10
18
11
Windfall
9
10
19
12
Fat Star
9
10
19
13
Knot on Call
9
10
19
14
Eclat
9
10
19

  
Committee Boat
  
Did Not Compete
  
DNF / DSQ
[x]
Dropped Score

Results

Race2

May 15, 2024      Wind Conditions: Light

The 2nd Race of the Wednesday Night Series was unlike last week's race where the conditions were quite windy, this week not so much.  The RC went out on a very gloomy afternoon with light rain, no wind, low clouds and no beer.  A course of W4 was set with a tetrohedron set north of the tip of Long Island.  A slight puff of air came in from the west....the forcast was ESE so the went on a heading of 270 deg about .6 miles and set the orange hip itty hop in that direction.  Back at the eastern mark a start line was set for the check-in with 8 boats coming out for the evening.  A slight line of wind came in from about 220 deg giving the compeitors a slow beat to the first mark.  Stinger had the best start and the first to tack over to port to fetch the 1st mark.  On this leg Woot managed to ghost by the fleet and rounded the mark in 1st and decided to set their chute that did not help.  The wind filled in a bit more on the 2nd leg but the RC decided to shorten the leg and finish the boats at the 2nd mark.  Congratulations to Stinger on 1st overall with Cut Loose in 2nd and Uncle Ludwig in 3rd.  Thanks goes to Rob Fraiser for helping out with relocating the start/finish line using on of the LGC mark boats.  See you next week.   

Place Boat Skipper SailNum Type PHRF Time Corrected Behind Leader
1 Stinger Alfie Merchant
2598
J/24
171
0:46:30
0:39:12
0
Not Paid
2 Cut Loose John Dickinson
1672
J/24
171
0:47:15
0:39:50
38
Not Paid
3 Uncle Ludwig Kyle Lavoy
2714
J/24
171
0:48:10
0:40:36
84
Not Paid
4 Iko Iko Ed Gardner
2507
J/24
171
0:48:59
0:41:17
125
Not Paid
5 T Christian Wetzel
5284
J/24
171
0:52:12
0:44:00
288
Not Paid
6 Wild Thing John Carr
5
J/80
117
0:50:47
0:46:02
410
Not Paid
7 woot! John Haller
304
J/70
120
0:52:27
0:47:21
489
Not Paid
8 Gracie Colin Bowler
106
Alerion Express 28
168
0:58:06
0:49:10
598
Not Paid

Race 1

May 08, 2024      Wind Conditions: Heavy

The first race of Wednesday Night Racing for the 2024 Season brought out 8 boats initially but some decided not to race as a potential storm was brewing to the west.  The RC with the help of Graham Blackburn set a I-5 course with the government make at North Canoe as the windward mark about .8 miles from the start line.  As boats were checking in the winds went from SSW to WNW along with some gusty winds from the cell on the other side of the mountain.  Several boats dropped out before the race started.  Thank You Stinger and crew for calling on channel 72 to tell the RC that they were not going to race.  The others, NOT so much.  When the race started Woot took off on a reach without flying their chute followed closely by IKO IKO.  Woot lead the rest of the fleet around the course getting line honors.  After doing the numbers, IKO IKO captured 1st on corrected time with Uncle Ludwig for 2nd and Woot for 3rd, and Cut Loose 4th.  The after race debrief was held at the Holiday Inn in the village with about 15 in attendance.  See you on the water next wednesday.  Please remember to check in ASAP to help out the RC. 

Note:  Results of Race 1 has 2 boats added that were not in the data base (new boats) and scored DNF 

Place Boat Skipper SailNum Type PHRF Time Corrected Behind Leader
1 Iko Iko Ed Gardner
2507
J/24
171
0:38:14
0:38:10
0
Not Paid
2 Uncle Ludwig Kyle Lavoy
2714
J/24
171
0:39:05
0:39:01
51
Not Paid
3 woot! John Haller
304
J/70
120
0:37:30
0:40:37
147
Not Paid
4 Cut Loose John Dickinson
1672
J/24
171
0:44:46
0:44:41
391
Not Paid
8 T Christian Wetzel
5284
J/24
171
DNF
Not Paid
8 Stan the Man Stan Dolbert
4154
J/24
171
DNF
Not Paid
8 Wind Machine Jason Ward
3876
J/24
171
DNF
Not Paid